[Last updated 12 Oct 2003]
1861 CENSUS
GLAPTHORN
Northamptonshire, England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schedule PositionCondition
No. Firstnames SURNAMES Age Occupation Birthplace County Comments Address
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
601-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
601a Samuel ROWLATT Head 56 M Master BlacksmithElton Hunts Oundle Rd
601b Mary Ann ROWLATT Wife 58 M Woodstone Hunts
601c William ROWLATT Son 21 S Blacksmith Nassington
601d Sarah ROWLATT Dau 19 S Tansor
601e Samuel ROWLATT Son 15 S Pupil Teacher Tansor
602-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
602a Henry DEANS Head 56 M Ag.Lab. Cotterstock Oundle Rd
602b Susan DEANS Wife 65 M Upton Hunts
602c Samuel BUTT Son IL 25 S Ag.Lab. Polebrook
602d John DEANS Son 19 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
602e Mary Ann DEANS Dau 17 S Glapthorn
603-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
603a Wade STRETTON Head 69 W Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
603b Catherine STRETTON Dau 35 S Dressmaker Glapthorn
604-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
604a William HORSTEAD Head 38 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
604b John HORSTEAD Brother28 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
604c Elizabeth GOODWIN 28 S Housekeeper Gt.Gidding Hunts
604d John GOODWIN 7 S Scholar Oundle
604e William GOODWIN 5 S Scholar Oundle
604f Thomas GOODWIN 3 S Glapthorn
604g Elizabeth GOODWIN 3m S Glapthorn
605-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
605a Thomas LEWIS Head 54 - Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
605b Elizabeth LEWIS Sister 52 - Housekeeper Glapthorn
605c Thomas LEWIS Nephew 24 - Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
606-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
606a Joseph MARRIOTT Head 44 M Shepherd Glapthorn Lower St
606b Mary MARRIOTT Wife 40 M Paxton Leics
606c Mary Ann MARRIOTT Dau 15 S Servant Glapthorn
606d Elizabeth M MARRIOTT Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
606e John W MARRIOTT Son 9m S Glapthorn
607-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
607a William PEACH Head 29 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
607b Maria PEACH Wife 23 M Oundle
607c John T PEACH Son 3 S Hull Yorks
607d Mary A PEACH Dau 1m S Glapthorn
608-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
608a Robert FLETTON? Head 24 M Ag.Lab. Benefield Lower St
608b Rebbecca FLETTON? Wife 27 M Cotterstock
608c Mary A REDHEAD Dau IL 4 S Cotterstock
608d Alice E FLETTON? Dau 2 S Cotterstock
608e Sarah A FLETTON? Dau 3m S Glapthorn
608f Elizabeth BEAUM Lodger 20 - Ag.Lab. Seaton Rutland
609-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
609a James PRATT Head 23 M Ag.Lab. Benefield Lower St
609b Elizabeth PRATT Wife 23 M Southwick
609c Henrietta PRATT Dau 2 S Southwick
609d Charlotte PRATT Dau 1 S Glapthorn
610-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
610a John HANCOCK Head 30 S Grocer Glapthorn Lower St
610b Ann SISMOR? Servant15 S General Servant Cotterstock
611-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
611a George LEVRETT Head 25 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
611b Elizabeth LEVRETT Wife 24 M Bulwick
611c John CLOSE Son IL 4 S Bulwick
612-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
612a John HUDSON Head 60 S Sawyer Glapthorn Lower St
612b Charles HUDSON Bro Hd 43 M Carpenter Glapthorn
612c Eleanor HUDSON Wife 41 M Benefield
612d Robert HUDSON Son 13 S Pupil Teacher Glapthorn
612e Charles HUDSON Son 11 S Ag.Serv Glapthorn
612f Mary HUDSON Dau 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
612g Helen HUDSON Dau 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
612h Elizabeth HUDSON Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
612i Jane HUDSON Dau 3 S Scholar Glapthorn
613-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
613a Thomas HORSTEAD Head 62 W Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
613b Fanny HORSTEAD Dau 24 S Housekeeper Glapthorn
613c John HORSTEAD Son 22 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
613d William HORSTEAD Son 15 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
613e Henry HORSTEAD Son 12 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
613f Charles HORSTEAD Son 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
613g William WELLS Bro IL 44 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
614-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
614a Ann PEACH Head 61 W No occupation Apethorpe Lower St
614b Joseph PEACH Son 22 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
615-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
615a Jonas PALMER Head 33 M Tailor Glapthorn Lower St
615b Charlotte PALMER Wife 33 M Glapthorn
615c Julia PALMER Dau 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
615d Alexander PALMER Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
615e Horace PALMER Son 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
615f Agnes PALMER Dau 3 S Glapthorn
615g Elmer PALMER Son 1 S Glapthorn
616-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
616a John HANCOCK Head 63 M Farmer, InnkeeperWest Haddon Of 86 acres empl 2 menLower St
616b Elizabeth HANCOCK Wife 63 M Glapthorn (Royal Oak)
616c Ann HANCOCK Dau 29 S Glapthorn
616d Henry HANCOCK Son 22 S Glapthorn
616e Charlotte SEWELL Servant14 S General Servant Southwick
617-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
617a John STRETTON Head 40 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
617b Jane STRETTON Wife 42 M Glapthorn
617c Henry STRETTON Son 17 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
617d Sarah STRETTON Dau 16 S Servant out of placeGlapthorn
617e William STRETTON Son 14 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
617f Thomas STRETTON Son 13 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
617g Elizabeth STRETTON Dau 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
617h Jane STRETTON Dau 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
617i John STRETTON Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
617j Catherine STRETTON Dau 5 S Glapthorn
618-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
618a John MUMFORD Head 41 M Hawker Glapthorn Lower St
618b Fanny MUMFORD Wife 47 M Glapthorn
618c John MUMFORD Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
619-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
619a Mary PALMER Head 65 W Family SempstressGlapthorn
619b Thomas PALMER Son 42 S Brickmaker Glapthorn
619c Robert PALMER Son 35 S Under Drainer Glapthorn
620-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
620a Joseph UNDERWOOD Head 33 M Ag.Lab. Oundle
620b Frances UNDERWOOD Wife 32 M Southwick
620c James UNDERWOOD Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
620d Henry UNDERWOOD Son 5m S Glapthorn
621-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
621a Robert COTTINGHAM Head 45 M Sawyer Brampton Hunts Lower St
621b Sarah COTTINGHAM Wife 43 M Yarwell
621c Edmund COTTINGHAM Son 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
621d William COTTINGHAM Son 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
621e Mary COTTINGHAM Dau 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
621f Emma COTTINGHAM Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
621g James COTTINGHAM Son 2 S Glapthorn
622-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
622a William PREDMORE Head 46 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
622b Eliza PREDMORE Wife 43 M Southwick
622c George PREDMORE Son 21 S Ag.Lab. Oundle
622d Eliza PREDMORE Dau 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
622e Samuel PREDMORE Son 10 S Plough Boy Glapthorn
622f Mary A PREDMORE Dau 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
622g Alfred PREDMORE Son 2 S Glapthorn
623-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
623a Robert PALMER Head 72 M Road Labourer Glapthorn Lower St
623b Mary PALMER Wife 63 M Bulwick
623c Jane MOUNTFORD Dau 28 W No occupation Glapthorn
624-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
624a Rhoda BETTLES Head 60 W Fieldwoman Bulwick Lower St
624b James ? Lodger 61 W Ag.Lab. West Haddon
625-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
625a William ALLWINKLE Head 45 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
625b Elizabeth ALLWINKLE Wife 39 M Oundle
625c James W ALLWINKLE Son 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
625d Henry ALLWINKLE Son 3 S Scholar Glapthorn
626-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
626x (UNINHABITED HOUSE) (uninhabited house)
627-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
627a Catherine PALMER Head 71 W No occupation Glapthorn
627b Catherine PALMER Dau 33 S Family Cooke Glapthorn
627c Mary PALMER Dau 40 S Dressmaker Glapthorn
627d Elizabeth E PALMER G Dau 10 S Scholar Thusleigh Beds
628-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
628a William PALMER Head 61 W Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Bridge Cottage
628b Henry PALMER Son 20 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
628c Jane PALMER Dau 18 S Housekeeper Glapthorn
628d Thomas PALMER Son 13 S Work in BrickyardGlapthorn
629-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
629a Charlotte PALMER Head 65 W No occupation Deene Thorpe Hill Cottage
629b Amos PALMER Son 24 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
629c Emily HIPKIN G Dau 3 S Peterborough
630-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
630a George PALMER Head 68 M Carpenter Glapthorn Hill Cottage
630b Mary PALMER Wife 64 M Glapthorn
631-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
631a David PALMER Head 69 W Sawyer Glapthorn Hill Cottage
631b David PALMER Son 27 M Sawyer Glapthorn
631c Jane PALMER Dau IL 25 M Upton
631d Herbert PALMER G Son 4 S Glapthorn
631e Mary A PALMER G Dau 1 S Glapthorn
632-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
632a Thomas PALMER Head 65 M Farmer,Pig dealerGlapthorn Of 15 acres and BeersellerLower St
632b Elizabeth PALMER Wife 67 M Glapthorn (Dun Cow
632c Elizabeth WARREN G Dau 17 S Servant Catterstock Beer House)
632d Emma PALMER G Dau 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
632e Thomas BARRETT Servant18 S Ag.Lab. Bulwick Lodge
633-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
633a James SAUNDERS Head 38 M Shepherd Deene Thorpe Lower St
633b Mary SAUNDERS Wife 42 M Glapthorn
634-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
634a Joseph PALMER Head 35 M Wheelwright Glapthorn Lower St
634b Elizabeth PALMER Wife 30 M Glapthorn
634c Elizabeth PALMER Dau 3 S Glapthorn
634d Thomas PALMER Son 1 S Glapthorn
634e Caroline PALMER Dau 1w S Glapthorn
635-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
635a Soloman PALMER Head 35 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
635b Louisa PALMER Wife 30 M Glapthorn
635c Daniel PALMER Son 1 S Glapthorn
635d Mary J PALMER Dau 4m S Glapthorn
636-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
636a John BROWN Head 71 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
636b William BROWN Brother63 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
637-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
637a Elizabeth HORSTEAD Head 58 S No occupation Glapthorn Lower St
637b John HORSTEAD Son 35 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
637c Esther HORSTEAD Dau IL 33 M Polebrook
637d William HORSTEAD Son IL 12 S Ag. Plough Boy Glapthorn
637e John HORSTEAD Son IL 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
638-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
638a Elizabeth GINN Head 72 W Errand Woman Glapthorn Lower St
638b John SATCHELL Son IL 62 M Infirm Ag.Lab. Weldon
638c Mary SATCHELL Wife 46 M Field Woman Glapthorn
638d Thomas SATCHELL Son IL 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
639-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
639a John UNDERWOOD Head 41 M Ag.Lab. Oundle Lower St
639b Sarah UNDERWOOD Wife 43 M Southwick
639c John UNDERWOOD Son 15 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
639d Martha UNDERWOOD Dau 13 S Scholar Glapthorn
639e Joseph UNDERWOOD Son 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
639f Matthias UNDERWOOD Son 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
639g George UNDERWOOD Son 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
639h Alfred UNDERWOOD Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
639i Catherine UNDERWOOD Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
639j William UNDERWOOD Son 3 S Glapthorn
640-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
640a Thomas PLANT Head 47 M Farmer Mk HarboroughLeics Of 16? acres empl 3 menLower St
640b Martha PLANT Wife 45 M Oundle
640c Joseph PLANT Son 21 S Baker Oundle
640d Henriette PLANT Dau 15 S Scholar Oundle
640e James H PLANT Son 12 S Scholar Oundle
640f Sarah PLANT Visitor18 S Dressmaker Lr Barford Beds
640g Harriett FREEMAN Servant14 S Kitchen Servant Benefield
640h John PRIDMORE Servant17 S ? Serv Milk ? Oundle
641-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
641a Thomas HUDSON Head 51 M Wheelwright Glapthorn Lower St
641b Ann HUDSON Wife 37 M Stoke Doyle
641c John HUDSON Son 13 S Scholar Glapthorn
641d Sarah HUDSON Dau 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
641e Charlotte HUDSON Dau 4 S Scholar Glapthorn
641f Emily HUDSON Dau 3 S Scholar Glapthorn
641g Henry HUDSON Son 1 S Glapthorn
642-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
642a William MEADOWS Head 54 M Carpenter Glapthorn Lower St
642b Lucy MEADOWS Wife 47 M Nassington
642c Thomas MEADOWS Son 19 S Gardener Glapthorn
642d Henry MEADOWS Son 17 S Ag.Serv. Glapthorn
642e John MEADOWS Son 15 S Ag.Serv. Glapthorn
642f Jane MEADOWS Dau 13 S Scholar Glapthorn
642f Benjamin MEADOWS Son 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
642g James MEADOWS Son 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
643-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
643a Robert COTTINGHAM Head 54 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Lower St
643b Rebbeca COTTINGHAM Wife 58 M -
644-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
644a Henry KIRBY Head 62 M Farmer of 456 acresBlakesley Empl 18 men 7 boys 5 womenLower St
644b Hannah KIRBY Wife 60 M Floore
644c Ann KIRBY Dau 29 S Glapthorn
644d Charles H KIRBY Son 27 S Agr Glapthorn
644e Emma M KIRBY Dau 21 S Glapthorn
644f Alfred WilliamKIRBY Son 19 S Agr Glapthorn
644g John BAKER Groom 20 S Servant Stilton Hunts
644h Catherine RICHARDSON Servant19 S Dairymaid Ashton
644i Alice SLATCHER? Servant17 S Housemaid Polebrook
644j James IVES Cowherd16 S Ag.Servant Glapthorn
645-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
645a John PREDMORE Head 48 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
645b Martha PREDMORE Wife 49 M Oundle
645c Thomas PREDMORE Son 24 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
645d Elizabeth PREDMORE Dau 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
645e Sarah PREDMORE Dau 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
646-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
646a John COTTINGHAM Head 61 W Sawyer Nassington Lower St
647-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
647a Mary INGRAM Head 56 S No occupation Glapthorn Lower St
647b William INGRAM Brother53 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
647c Francis INGRAM Sister 38 S Ag.Field woman Glapthorn
648-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
648a Thomas RIPPON Head 42 M Ag.Lab. Southwick Upper St
648b Ann RIPPON Wife 37 M Clapton
648c Emma RIPPON Dau 12 S Scholar Southwick
648d John RIPPON Son 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
648e William RIPPON Son 3 S Glapthorn
648f Thomas RIPPON Son 7 S Scholar Glapthorn
648g Elizabeth RIPPON Mother 80 W Apethorpe
648h Sarah RICHARDS Visitor24 S G.Serv out of placeBond St London
649-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
649a William CARLEY Head 56 M Baker Sudborough
649b Sarah CARLEY Wife 66 M ?brook
650-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
650a Henry MEADOWS Head 38 M Innkeeper, CarpenterGlapthorn Crown Inn
650b Elizabeth MEADOWS Wife 36 M Wood Newton
650c Susan MEADOWS Dau 15 S Glapthorn
650d Henry MEADOWS Son 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
650e Charles MEADOWS Son 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
650f John F MEADOWS Son 4 S Scholar Glapthorn
650g George MEADOWS Son 2 S Scholar Glapthorn
650h William Al MEADOWS Son 4m S Glapthorn
650i Mary A UNDERWOOD Servant17 S House servant Oundle
651-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
651a John FREEMAN Head 28 M Farmer of 470 acresGlapthorn Empl 15 men and 6 boysManor House
651b Elizabeth FREEMAN Wife 24 M Little PaxtonHunts
651c Agnes CATCHING Visitor6 S ? Weston Hunts
651d Sarah FREEMAN Servant21 S House servant Oundle
651e David TAYLOR Servant17 S Groom Glapthorn
652-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
652a Joseph CARLEY Head 37 M Ag.Lab. Sudborough Upper St
652b Elizabeth CARLEY Wife 29 M Glapthorn
652c John A CARLEY Son 5 S Scholar Yaxley Hunts
653-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
653a John PEACH Head 25 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
653b Caroline PEACH Wife 32 M Glapthorn
653c William PEACH Son 4 S Glapthorn
653d Mary PEACH Dau 3 S Glapthorn
653e Joseph PEACH Son 1 S Glapthorn
653f Thomas PEACH Son 5m S Glapthorn
654-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
654a George MUNTFORD Head 72 W Road Labourer Chesterton Hunts
655-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
655a William TAYLOR Head 42 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
655b Ann TAYLOR Wife 41 M Nassington
655c John TAYLOR Son 19 S Glapthorn
656-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
656a Charles LEVRETT Head 51 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
656b Ann LEVRETT Wife 45 M Home Hunts
656c James LEVRETT Son 15 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
656d Ann LEVRETT Dau 13 S Ag.Field work Glapthorn
656e Lucy LEVRETT Dau 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
656f Susan LEVRETT Dau 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
656g Charles LEVRETT Son 2 S Glapthorn
657-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
657a Thomas IVES Head 60 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
657b Susan IVES Dau 23 M Ag.field girl Glapthorn
657c William IVES Son 20 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
658-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
658a David TAYLOR Head 41 M Licensed Hawker Glapthorn Upper St
658b Mary TAYLOR Wife 44 M Deene Thorpe
658c Thomas TAYLOR Son 20 S Licensed Hawker Glapthorn
658d Hannah TAYLOR Dau 14 S Travels with fatherGlapthorn
658e Charles TAYLOR Son 11 S Scholar Glapthorn
658f Kitty TAYLOR Dau 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
659-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
659a Alice UNDERWOOD Head 66 W No occupation Moreton Pinkney Upper St
659b Thomas UNDERWOOD Son 36 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
659c Jane UNDERWOOD Dau IL 39 M Glapthorn
659d Mary J UNDERWOOD G'Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
659e Elizabeth UNDERWOOD G'Dau 3 S Glapthorn
659f Charles UNDERWOOD Son 24 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
659g Daniel UNDERWOOD Son 22 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
660-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
660a George HUDSON Head 51 M Carpenter Glapthorn
660b Jane HUDSON Wife 50 M Kings Cliffe
660c Charles HUDSON Son 17 S Carpenter Glapthorn
660d William H HUDSON Son 16 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
660e Mary J HUDSON Dau 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
660f Henrietta S HUDSON Dau 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
660g Thomas JAKERS? Boarder60 S Shoemaker Benefield
661-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
661a Ann PALMER Head 76 W Oundle Upper St
661b John PALMER Son 42 S Ag.Lab. Oundle
661c Thomas PALMER Son 30 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
661d William PALMER Son 28 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
662-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
662a Ann BETTLES Head 42 W No occupation Glapthorn Upper St
662b Francis BETTLES Dau 14 S Assist her motherGlapthorn
662c James BETTLRS Son 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
662d Hannah BETTLES Dau 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
662e William BETTLES Son 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
662f Jonathon BETTLES Son 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
662g Ann BETTLES Dau 4 S Glapthorn
662h Mary J BETTLES Dau 2 S Glapthorn
663-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
663a Robert LEWIS Head 45 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
663b Eliza LEWIS Wife 39 M Winwick Hunts
663c William F BARRETT Son IL 12 S Ag.Plough Boy Winwick Hunts
663d Francis LEWIS Dau 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
664-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
664a Richard BRAUGHTON Head 42 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
664b Elizabeth A BRAUGHTON Wife 49 M Little Bawden
665-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
665a Thomas MEADOWS Head 76 W Carpenter Glapthorn Upper St
665b Susan TAYLOR Dau 32 M Dressmaker Glapthorn
665c William TAYLOR Son IL 21 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
665d Mary A CANN G'Dau 9 S Scholar Glapthorn
665e Thomas CANN G'Son 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
665f Catherine TAYLOR G'Dau 6m S Glapthorn
666-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
666a Daniel PALMER Head 61 W Carpenter Glapthorn Upper St
666b Jane PALMER Dau 23 S Housekeeper Glapthorn
666c Charles H PALMER Son 20 S Sawyer Glapthorn
666d Elizabeth PALMER Dau 15 S Ag.Field Girl Glapthorn
667-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
667a Thomas BAKER Head 85 W No occupation Glapthorn Upper St
667b George BAKER Son 35 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
667c Elizabeth BAKER Dau IL 35 M Dressmaker Orton LangvilleHunts
668-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
668a Thomas HULL Head 27 M Licensed Hawker Bulwick Upper St
668b Ann HULL Wife 24 M Glapthorn
668c John R HULL Son 3 S Glapthorn
668d Mary A HULL Dau 4m S Glapthorn
668e John TAYLOR Boarder74 W Infirm Ag.Lab. Warmington
669-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
669a Henry BARRETT Head 46 W Wheelwright Bulwick Upper St
669b Mary C BARRETT Dau 23 S Housekeeper Glapthorn
669c Charles BARRETT Son 19 S Wheelwright Glapthorn
669d Daniel BARRETT Son 14 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
669e Clement BARRETT Son 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
669f Henry BARRETT Son 3 S Scholar Glapthorn
670-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
670a Stafford INGRAM Head 41 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
670b Elizabeth INGRAM Wife 40 M Oundle
670c Thomas INGRAM Son 17 S Groom Oundle
670d John INGRAM Son 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
670e Mary INGRAM Dau 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
670f James D INGRAM Son 4 S Glapthorn
670g Elizabeth INGRAM Dau 8m S Glapthorn
671-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
671a Joseph WELLS Head 46 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
671b Jane WELLS Dau 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
671c Mary WELLS Dau 5 S Scholar Glapthorn
672-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
672a John BAKER Head 59 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn Upper St
672b Sarah BAKER Wife 58 M Yaxley Hunts
672c Thomas BAKER Son 22 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
672d William BAKER Son 19 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
672e Mary E STRANGE G'Dau 4 S Scholar Stoken Church?Oxford
673-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
673a Elizabeth BAKER Head 58 W No occupation Harringworth Upper St
673b John BAKER Son 28 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
673c George BAKER Son 24 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
673d Jemima BAKER Dau 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
673e Ann BAKER Dau 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
673f George INGRAM Visitor26 M Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
673g Elizabeth INGRAM Visitor21 M Thurning
673h Sarah INGRAM Visitor1 S Thurning
674-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
674a Sarah HORSTEAD Head 65 W No occupation Ashton Upper St
674b Sarah HORSTEAD Dau 22 S No occupation Glapthorn
674c Mary Ann HORSTEAD G'Dau 1 S Glapthorn
675-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
675a Thomas PALMER Head 65 M Road Lab & Agr Glapthorn Upper St
675b Jane PALMER Wife 60 M Wood Newton Benefield Rd
675c Thomas PALMER Son 40 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
675d John PALMER Son 27 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
675e Mary PALMER Dau 25 S Glapthorn
675f Ellen PALMER Dau 23 S Glapthorn
676-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
676a Mary BRITHON Head 71 W No occupation Deene Benefield Rd
677-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
677a Richard RADBOURN Head 50 M Nat schoolmaster Sauldrop Beds Benefield Rd
677b Mary RADBOURN Wife 50 M Schoolmistress Tingewick Bucks
677c Mary A RADBOURN Dau 20 S Sempstress Buckingham Bucks
678-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
678a Mary Ann WILSON Head 50 W Schoolmistress Leicester Leics Upper St
678b Sarah A WILSON Dau 22 S Staymaker Oundle
678c Caroline WILSON Dau 11 S Scholar Oundle
678d Margrett WARD G'Dau 1 S Stamford Lincs
679-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
679a Henry BARNETT Head 56 M Higler Old Weston Hunts Upper St
679b Sarah BARNETT Wife 55 M Sawtry Hunts
679c Henry J BARNETT Son 25 S Ag.Lab. Glapthorn
679d Sarah J BARNETT Dau 15 S Scholar Glapthorn
679e Hephzibah BARNETT Dau 13 S Scholar Glapthorn
680-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
680a William WARD Head 60 W Dealer in wood Glapthorn
680b Elizabeth WARD Dau 20 S Housekeeper Glapthorn
680c Charlotte WARD Dau 13 S Scholar Glapthorn
680d Alfred A WARD Son 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
681-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
681a Samuel ROLLINSON Head 51 M Farmer Abthorpe Lincs Of 42 acres empl 1 boyProvost Gate
681b Mary J ROLLINSON Wife 55 M Wisbeach Cambs Lodge
681c Harriet ROLLINSON Dau 23 S Abthorpe Lincs
681d David ROLLINSON Son 20 S Lab in Ag. Abthorpe Lincs
681e Susan ROLLINSON Dau 14 S Scholar Abthorpe Lincs
681f Elizabeth ROLLINSON Dau 12 S Scholar Glapthorn
682-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
682x (UNINHABITED HOUSE) (uninhabited house)
683-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
683a Thomas CARLEY Head 49 M Farmer Sudborough Of 90 acres empl 9 menProvost Lodge
683b Mary A CARLEY Wife 42 M Ellington Hunts
683c Austin CARLEY Son 17 S Employed in Agr. Glapthorn
683d William CARLEY Son 16 S Employed in Agr. Glapthorn
683e Elizabeth CARLEY Dau 12 S Glapthorn
683f James CARLEY Son 10 S Scholar Glapthorn
683g Lucy CARLEY Dau 8 S Scholar Glapthorn
683h Sophia CARLEY Dau 6 S Scholar Glapthorn
683i Benjamin CARLEY Son 4 S Scholar Glapthorn
683j Fredrick CARLEY Son 1 S Glapthorn
683k Ann BRAUGHTON Servant17 S General servant Wotton UnderridgeGloucs
684-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
684a Frederick SAUNDERS Head 30 S Gamekeeper Deene Thorpe Short Wood
684b Susan NEWMAN Servant52 S Housekeeper Corby House
684c William MORGEN Servant30 W Assistant servantBedford Beds
685-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Transcribed by John Palmer, Dorset UK. Email:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------