[Last updated 12 Oct 2003]
1841 CENSUS
GLAPTHORN
Northamptonshire, England
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schedule
No. Firstnames SURNAMES Age Occupation County Comments Address
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
401-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
401a Henry KIRBY 40 Farmer L.Glapthorn
401b Hannah KIRBY 40
401c Elizabeth KIRBY 15
401d Sophia KIRBY 10
401e Ann KIRBY 9
401f Charles HenryKIRBY 7
401g Caroline KIRBY 4
401h Emma Maria KIRBY 2
401i Alfred WilliamKIRBY 1m
401j Ellen BROWN 20 D.S.
401k Caroline DENTON 15 D.S.
401l John PALMER 20 M.S.
401m Robert MARRIET 15 M.S.
402-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
402a Elizabeth HICKS 65 Ind L.Glapthorn
402b Francis HICKS 25 Ind
402c William HICKS 25 Ag.Lab.
403-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
403a Wade STRETTON 50 Ag.Lab. L.Glapthorn
403b John STRETTON 20 Ag.Lab.
403c William STRETTON 12
403d Catherine STRETTON 15
403e Mary STRETTON 11
403f Daniel STRETTON 4
404-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
404a George PREDMORE 22 Ag.Lab. U.Glapthorn
404b Harriett PREDMORE 21
405-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
405a Ann FLEMING 60 Ind U.Glapthorn
406-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
406a John BARNETT 65 Farmer Not Norths
406b Ann BARNETT 65 Not Norths
406c Eliz. BARNETT 55 F.S. Not Norths
406d Charles PERKINS 15 M.S. Not Norths
407-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
407a Thomas CLARK 50 Farmer Not Norths U.Glapthorn
407b Mary CLARK 45
407c Thomas CLARK 25 Not Norths
407d Lucy CLARK 14 Not Norths
407e Joseph CLARK 12 Not Norths
407f Sarah CLARK 11 Not Norths
407g George CLARK 9 Not Norths
407h James CLARK 5 Not Norths
407i Ann BYFIELDS 19 F.S.
407j Mary MEADOWS 15 F.S.
408-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
408a Thomas BAKER 65 Ag.Lab. U.Glapthorn
408b Elleanor BAKER 50
408c Samuel SPENCER 60 Ag.Lab
409-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
409a Thomas IVES 40 Ag.Lab. U.Glapthorn
409b Elizabeth IVES 40 Not Norths
409c Henry IVES 14
409d Elizabeth IVES 10
409e Thomas IVES 6
409f Sussanah IVES 2
409g William IVES 5m
410-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
410a Mary SOPPS 55 Ind U.Glapthorn
411-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
411a John SOURIT?? 20 Ag.Lab.
411b Martha SOURIT?? 15
411c Mary SOURIT?? 1w
411d Thomas PALMER 45 Ag.Lab
411e Ann PALMER 50
411f Charllote PALMER 13
411g Thomas PALMER 12
411h William PALMER 6
411i John BARRETT 20 Ag.Lab.
411j Mary BARRETT 20
412-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
412a John HORSTED 50 Ag.Lab.
412b Sarah HORSTED 40
412c William HORSTED 18
412d Ann HORSTED 13
412e Francis HORSTED 9
412f John HORSTED 8
412g Elizabeth HORSTED 5
412h Sarah HORSTED 2
413-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
413a John PALMER 75 Ag.Lab.
413b Jane PALMER 70
414-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
414a James HUDSON 30 Carpenter
414b Mary HUDSON 25
414c Mary Ann HUDSON 1
414d William BUERLEY 35 Tailor
414e Joseph BARFIELD 15 Ap
415-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
415a Thomas UNDERWOOD 45 Ag.Lab.
415b Alice UNDERWOOD 45
415c Thomas UNDERWOOD 18
415d Martha UNDERWOOD 15
415e William UNDERWOOD 11
415f Kezia UNDERWOOD 9
415g Charles UNDERWOOD 6
415h Byjansher UNDERWOOD 5
415i Daniel UNDERWOOD 3
415j Joseph UNDERWOOD? 12
415k Elizabeth UNDERWOOD 1
416-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
416a David PALMER 45 Sawyer
416b John PALMER 20 Wheelwright
416c Elizabeth PALMER 20
416d Jane PALMER 13
416e Rachel PALMER 10
416f David PALMER 7
417-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
417a William TAYLOR 20 Ag.Lab.
417b Ann TAYLOR 20
417c William TAYLOR 1
417d Caroline OLDHAM 5
418-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
418a Thomas MEADOW 55 Carpenter
418b Catherine MEADOW 55
418c Henry MEADOW 15 Carpenter
418d Sussanah MEADOW 15
419-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
419a Daniel PALMER 40 Ag.Lab.
419b Moraney PALMER 40
419c John PALMER 15
419d Sussanah PALMER 10
419e Mary PALMER 6
419f Jane PALMER 3
419g John WARD 30 Ag.Lab.
419h Robert SMITH 30 Ag.Lab.
419i Rhoda SMITH 30
419j Thomasa SMITH 12
419k Trinity SMITH 10
419l Joseph SMITH 7
419m Mary SMITH 4
419n Vashti SMITH 2 Female
419o Robert SMITH 1
419p N.k. PALMER 1w
420-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
420a George PALMER 45 Carpenter
420b Mary PALMER 40
420c Emily PALMER 20
420d Jane PALMER 15
420f Elizabeth PALMER 10
420g Mary Ann PALMER 1w
421-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
421a Elizabeth CHAPMAN 40 Straw Bonnet makr
421b Ann BELL 55 Straw Bonnet makr
421c Thomas JACKS 40 Shoem J
422-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
422a William WARD 40 Ag.Lab.
422b Sussanah WARD 35
422c John WARD 15
422d Mary WARD 14
422e Thomas WARD 11
422f Martha WARD 9
422g William WARD 7
422h Mary WARD 5
422i Daniel WARD 3
422j Elizabeth WARD 6m
423-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
423a Thomas PALMER 40 Ag.Lab.
423b Jane PALMER 40
423c Anne PALMER 20
423d Thomas PALMER 15
423e Soloman PALMER 14
423f Caroline PALMER 12
423g John PALMER 9
423h Mary PALMER 6
423i Eleanor PALMER 4
423j Jane PALMER 2
424-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
424a Charles LEVRETT 30 Brick Mk J
424b Ann LEVRETT 25 Not Norths
424c George LEVRETT 5
424d Mary LEVRETT 5
424e Elizabeth LEVRETT 1
425-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
425a William PALMER 40 Sawyer
425b Charlotte PALMER 45
425c Jonas PALMER 13
425d Tryphana PALMER 11
425e Percy PALMER 9
425f Joel PALMER 7
425g Amos PALMER 5
426-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
426a George HUDSON 30 Carpenter
426b Jane HUDSON 30
426c James HUDSON 6
426d John HUDSON 3
426e George HUDSON 1
427-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
427a William PALMER 40 Ag.Lab.
427b Mary PALMER 30
427c William PALMER 13
427d Sarah PALMER 12
427e Elizabeth PALMER 8
427f Daniel PALMER 6
427g Mary Ann PALMER 3
427h Henry PALMER 9m
428-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
428a George MOUNTFORT 40 Ag.Lab.
428b Sussanah MOUNTFORT 64
428c Charllotte MOUNTFORT 13
428d Eleanor MOUNTFORT 10
428e Mary MOUNTFORT 8
429-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
429a James SANDERSON 50 Gamekeeper
429b Elizabeth SANDERSON 45
429c Eliza SANDERSON 20
429d James SANDERSON 15
429e William SANDERSON 12
429f Frederick SANDERSON 10
429g Elizabeth RAWLETT 73 Ind
430-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
430a Mathew SOPPS? 60 Tailor
430b Sussanah SOPPS 60
430c Advent PALMER 15 Ap
430d Harriet FITZJOHN 15 F.R.
431-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
431a Daniel MARSH 35 Carpenter
431b William MARSH 12
432-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
432a Daniel WEBB 35 Ag.Lab.
432b Maria WEBB 25
432c Thomas WEBB 12
432d Samuel WEBB 9
432e Daniel WEBB 5
432f John WEBB 3
432g William WEBB 1m
433-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
433a Mary ?EATTY 80 Shop keeper
433b Mary INGRAM 30 Ind
434-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
434a George BOOKER 65 Ag.Lab.
434b Charlotte BOOKER 70
435-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
435a Ann WARD 70 Ind
436-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
436a John BAKER 35 Ag.Lab.
436b Elizabeth BAKER 35
436c John BAKER 8
436d Mary BAKER 6
436e George BAKER 4
436f William BAKER 3
436g Elizabeth BAKER 8m
437-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
437a Henry BARRATT 25 Not given
437b Mary BARRATT 25 Scotland
437c Mary BARRATT 3
437d John BARRATT 1
438-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
438a Elizabeth DAWES 25 Ind
438b Edward DAWES 6
438c Thomas DAWES 5
438d Ann DAWES 3
438e Harris? DAWES 1
439-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
439a Edward CARMINGTON? 25 Ag.Lab.
439b Jane CARMINGTON? 20
439c Eliza CARMINGTON? 7m
440-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
440a Henry DANES 30 Ag.Lab.
440b Sarah DANES 35 Ag.Lab.
440c Sussanah DANES 13
440d George BUTT 10
440e Samuel BUTT 15
440f John DANES 1
441-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
441a John BAKER 40 Ag.Lab.
441b Sarah BAKER 35
441c John BAKER 11
441d James BAKER 8
441e Mary BAKER 5
441f Thomas BAKER 2
442-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
442a William CUMINGTON? 30 Wheelwright
442b Sarah CUMINGTON? 35
442c Mary CUMINGTON? 7
442d Ann CUMINGTON? 6
442e William CUMINGTON? 4
442f Charlotte CUMINGTON? 2
442g Daniel PALMER 14
443-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
443a John INGRAM 25 Ag.Lab.
443b Sarah INGRAM 25
443c William INGRAM 5m
444-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
444a Sarah LOUIS 60 Ind
444b Thomas LOUIS 30 Ag.Lab.
444c Robert LOUIS 25 Ag.Lab.
444d Elizabeth LOUIS 25 Ind
444e Thomas LOUIS 4
445-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
445a James LOVELL 60 Ag.Lab.
445b Ann LOVELL 65
445c Isaac LOVELL 20 Ag.Lab.
445d John MUMFORD 20 Ag.Lab.
446-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
446a Thomas INGRAM 60 Ag.Lab.
446b Francis INGRAM 60
446c William INGRAM 30 Ag.Lab.
446d Francis INGRAM 20 Ind
447-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
447a John BRITHON 50 Ag.Lab.
447b Mary BRITHON 50
448-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
448a Robert COTTINGHAM 25 Sawyer
448b Sarah COTTINGHAM 20
449-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
449a John COTTINGHAM 40 Sawyer
449b Sarah COTTINGHAM 65 Ind
449c Sarah COTTINGHAM 6
450-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
450a John PRIDMORE 30 Ag.Lab.
450b Martha PRIDMORE 30
450c Thomas PRIDMORE 3
450d Mary PRIDMORE 2
450e William PRIDMORE 2m
450f Mary PRIDMORE 60
451-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
451a William HUDSON 75 Ind
451b Mary HUDSON 75 Ind
451c Robert HUDSON 25 Shoe maker
452-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
452a Robert COTTINGHAM 35 Ag.Lab.
452b Rebbeca COTTINGHAM 35
452c John COTTINGHAM 8
452d William COTTINGHAM 6
452e Rebbeca COTTINGHAM 4
453-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
453a John MILBOURN 50 Gardener
453b Mary MILBOURN 50
453c Sussanah ALLWINKLE 25
453d Ann ALLWINKLE 17
453e Sarah ALLWINKLE 15
453f Mary ALLWINKLE 3
453g William ALLWINKLE 1
454-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
454a Thomas ALLWINKLE 75 Ag.Lab.
454b Mary ALLWINKLE 50
454c William? ALLWINKLE 25 Ag.Lab.
454d Elizabeth ALLWINKLE 15
454e Thomas ALLWINKLE 13
454f James ALLWINKLE 12
455-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
455a William MEADOW 30 Carpenter
455b Lucy MEADOW 25
455c Mary MEADOW 5
455d Catherine MEADOW 3
455e William MEADOW 1
456-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
456a Thomas CARLEY 25 Farmer
456b Mary CARLEY 20
456c Sarah CARLEY 1
456d Ann MUMFORD 15 F.S.
456e Edward MUMFORD 15 M.S.
457-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
457a Mary HUDSON 65 Ind
457b John HUDSON 35 Carpenter
457c Charles HUDSON 20 Carpenter
458-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
458a John HANCOCK 40 Farmer, Innkeeper
458b Elizabeth HANCOCK 40
458c William HANCOCK 15
458d John HANCOCK 15
458e Elizabeth HANCOCK 12
458f Ann HANCOCK 9
458g Jacob HANCOCK 7
458h Isack HANCOCK 5
458i Henry HANCOCK 3
458j Caroline HANCOCK 2
458k Alfred HANCOCK 2m
458l Sarah CHAMBERS 14 F.S.
459-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
459a Henry GINN 55 Ag.Lab.
459b Elizabeth GINN 50
459c Jane GINN 20 Ind
459d Elizabeth GINN 9
459e Emma GINN 2
459f Mary UPEX? 25 Ind
459g James HANCOCK 50
460-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
460a Elizabeth BRAUN 70 Ind
460b John BRAUN 50 Ag.Lab.
460c William BRAUN 40 Ag.Lab.
461-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
461a Phillip BRAUN 75 Ag.Lab.
461b Mary BRAUN 50
462-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
462a Thomas PEAK 30 Ag.Lab.
462b Frances PEAK 25
462c Thomas PEAK 5
462d Frances PEAK 3
462e William PEAK 20 Ag.Lab.
462f Lydia PEAK 20
462g Ann ROE 2
463-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
463a Thomas HORSTED 35 Ag.Lab.
463b Catherine HORSTED 25
463c Thomas HORSTED 9
463d Jane HORSTED 7
463e Frances HORSTED 4
463f John HORSTED 2
463g Mary HORSTED 3m
463h Joseph WELLS 25 Ag.Lab.
463i William WELLS 20 Ag.Lab.
464-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
464a Henry BARNETT 30 Baker
464b Sarah BARNETT 30
464c Mary BARNETT 10
464d Henry BARNETT 5
464e Hannah BARNETT 3
464f Eliza BARNETT 2
464g Joseph BARNETT 5m
465-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
465a Ann ALLWINKLE 50 Ind
465b John ALLWINKLE 15 Ag.Lab.
466-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
466a Jude KIRBY 35 Ag.Lab.
466b Mary KIRBY 35
466c Rebbeca KIRBY 12
466d Jude KIRBY 10
466e John KIRBY 7
466f Jane KIRBY 4
467-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
467a Thomas PALMER 40 Farmer,Beerseller
467b Elizabeth PALMER 45
467c Charllotte PALMER 18
467d Mary PALMER 13
467e Emma PALMER 10
467f Thomas PALMER 8
467g Caroline PALMER 5
467h William MITCHEL 14 M.S.
468-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
468a Robert PALMER 50 Sawyer
468b Mary PALMER 40
468c Sussanah PALMER 17
468d ? PALMER 14
468e David PALMER 12
468f James PALMER 9
468g Jane PALMER 7
468h Phoebe PALMER 5
468i Robert PALMER 3
468j John PALMER 3m
469-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
469a James BETTLES 65 Ag.Lab.
469b Rhoda BETTLES 40
469c William BETTLES 15 Ag.Lab.
469d Hannah BETTLES 12
469e Mary WEBB 40
469f Hannah WEBB 10
470-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
470a Mary PALMER 45 Dressmaker
470b John PALMER 20 Brickmaker J
470c William PALMER 15 Ag.Lab.
470d Jasper PALMER 14 Ag.Lab.
471-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
471a Benjamin PALMER 55 Ag.Lab.
471b Kitty PALMER 50
471c Robert PALMER 20 Ag.Lab.
471d Catherine PALMER 10
472-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
472a Samuel ARNSBY 40 Ag.Lab.
472b Elizabeth ARNSBY 45
472c Sarah ARNSBY 16
472d Mary ARNSBY 11
472e Thomas ARNSBY 9
472f William ARNSBY 7
473-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
473a Edward CHAPMAN 30 Butcher
473b Sarah CHAPMAN 30
473c John CHAPMAN 5
473d Eleanor CHAPMAN 3
473e Mary CHAPMAN 1
473f John SATCHELL 40 Ag.Lab.
474-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
474a James BAKER 45 Ag.Lab.
474b Eleanor BAKER 35
474c Jemmima BAKER 10
474d Hannah BAKER 8
474e James BAKER 6
474f George BAKER 4
474g Maria BAKER 3
474h Emma BAKER 2
474i Robert BOOKER 50 Ag.Lab.
475-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
475a Robert PEACH 45 Ag.Lab.
475b Ann PEACH 40
475c Elizabeth PEACH 12
475d William PEACH 9
475e John PEACH 5
475f Joseph PEACH 2
476-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
476a Mary MARRIOTT 55 Ind
476b Joseph MARRIOTT 20 Ag.Lab.
476c Eliza MARRIOTT 9
476d Thomas MARRIOTT 1
477-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
477a John PLANT 55 Farmer
477b Ann PLANT 55
477c Ann PLANT 25
477d Mary PLANT 20
477e Joseph PLANT 15
477f Elizabeth BASARD 55 Ind
478-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
478a George BAKER 65 Ag.Lab.
478b Elizabeth HORSTED 45 Ind
479-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Transcribed by John Palmer, Dorset UK. Email:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------